Skip to content

Decisions, decisions all over again!

July 24, 2009

The end of the road for my cell phone contract is approaching quickly. Even though I should be ecstatic (I’d had a two-year contract that was upgraded every so often for the last couple of years. Yep, the term that would never end.) I’m actually quite torn over what I should do next. Before today, I’d whittled my options down to two:

1.) Renew my contract and get a Blackberry. Always wanted one. 🙂

2.) Keep it all in the family and get an iPhone. I’m primarily an Apple product user.

I had settled on option one until I saw this earlier today. In a post from OnlyMusicLeft.blogspot.com is a music video shot completely on an iPhone. Besides the artistry–cool song and concept–it’s also very clean to have been shot from a device meant for keeping in touch (edited to add: no pun intended, lol).

I thought I knew what I wanted, but as a does-it-all one-(wo)man-band* reporter for the most part the thought of having an iPhone made me excited all over again. I’m still a little iffy on having AT&T as a provider after hearing all the horror stories, but it seems as though the pros of having an iPhone is dominating the cons for me right about now. Depending on what I need to shoot, I could very easily just take my phone and computer (the latter for quick editing if needed) with me in the field. This is good news considering I ripped a jacket earlier this year from carrying monstrously heavy equipment. It was for a few shots that would have looked good on an iPhone. :/ Also, I’ve allllmost mastered the art of making a tripod out of anything (lol), so that wouldn’t be an issue.

Ugh…decisions, decisions. What shall I choose? At least both are good choices either way I suppose.

~ Bliss

*I’m a girl, thankyouverymuch. Haha!

Advertisements
4 Comments leave one →
  1. July 26, 2009 4:11 pm

    Neither, do neither.

    • Bliss permalink*
      July 26, 2009 6:08 pm

      Why not, pray tell? 🙂

      Thanks for commenting!

      ~ Bliss

  2. July 26, 2009 8:49 pm

    Well, the blackberry will turn into a crackberry, and the iPhone is for hipsters. Got with AT&T and get a Pantech Matrix three-way slider phone.

    • Bliss permalink*
      July 26, 2009 10:38 pm

      Haha…crackberry. Anything I like turns into a crack-something though! You kind of hit the nail on the head with the iPhone (i run away from conformity), but then again finding any way to cut down on the amount of equipment I need to report is top priority. I’ve played around with one before and it’s popular for good reason. iPhone’s video capabilities looks much too tempting to abandon the thought of getting one…I’ll def shop around though. Thanks for the suggestion.

      ~ Bliss

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: